Day by Day Schedule and Listings for Tanglewood 2012, 75th Season

Tanglewood Schedule 2012

2012 Tanglewood Season

Day by Day Listings

Check our home page for the BSO’s weekly highlights. All programs and artists are subject to change.

For more about the season, soloists and 75th Anniversary Celebration, read the original 2012 announcement and feature story.)

Programming Keys:

*connotes Tanglewood debut

**connotes Tanglewood and BSO debut

^connotes Tanglewood and Boston Pops debut

Friday, June 22, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Sunday, June 24, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Silk Road Ensemble
with Yo-Yo Ma, cello

The celebrated Silk Road Ensemble and the remarkable Yo-Yo Ma return to Ozawa Hall for an intimate presentation of musical riches from the along the ancient trade routes. With musicians from around the globe, the Ensemble will perform a special program that reflects a diversity of styles and nationalities, combining Western and non-Western instruments from the old and new worlds in ways which transcends cultural boundaries.

Saturday, June 23, 7 p.m. Shed

Diana Krall

Thursday, June 28, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Friday, June 29, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Mark Morris Dance Group Tanglewood Music Center Fellows Mark Morris, choreographer

Martin Pakledinaz and Katherine M. Patterson, costume designers Michael Chybowski and Nicole Pearce, lighting designers Phyllis Curtin, narrator

Something Lies Beyond the Scene

WALTON Façade: An Entertainment

Rock of Ages

SCHUBERT Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat, D.897, 2nd movement

Festival Dance

HUMMEL Piano Trio No. 5 in E, Op. 83

Saturday, June 30, 5:45 p.m. Shed

A Prairie Home Companion at Tanglewood

with Garrison Keillor

Live broadcast

Sunday, July 1, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Monday, July 2, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Instrumental Fellows String Quartet Marathon One ticket provides admission to all three performances

Monday, July 2, 7 p.m. Shed

Tuesday, July 3, 7 p.m. Shed

Wednesday, July 4, 7 p.m. Shed

James Taylor at Tanglewood James Taylor returns to Tanglewood with his astonishing band and surprise guests for three spectacular performances.

Fireworks to follow the July 4 concert Proceeds from the July 4 concert to benefit Tanglewood

Thursday, July 5, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Emerson String Quartet

MOZART Quartet No. 21 in D, K.575

ADÈS Four Quarters, for string quartet

BEETHOVEN Quartet No. 13 in B-flat, Op. 130,

with original Grosse Fuge finale

Friday, July 6, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 6, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 6, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Opening Night at Tanglewood

Boston Symphony Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM+

Leonore Overture No. 3

Symphony No. 6,

Pastoral Symphony No. 5

+Program of August 5, 1937

Fireworks to follow the concert

Saturday, July 7, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 7, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, July 7, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Michael Stern, conductor**

Joshua Bell, violin Edgar Meyer, double bass

BARBER Overture to The School for Scandal

TCHAIKOVSKY Meditation, for violin and orchestra

MEYER Double Concerto for violin, double bass,

and orchestra (world premiere)

TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4+

+Performed on the program of August 7, 1937

Sunday, July 8, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Bernadette Peters, vocalist Broadway superstar

Bernadette Peters has dazzled audiences with performances on stage and screen. With Keith Lockhart and the Boston Pops, she returns to Tanglewood with her singular style, presenting selections such as Let Me Entertain You, Fever, and Some Enchanted Evening.

Sunday, July 8, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

Program to be announced

Wednesday, July 11, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

André Previn, piano

MOZART Sonata No. 27 in G for violin and piano, K.379

FRANCK Sonata in A for violin and piano

PREVIN Tango, Song, and Dance, for violin and piano

PREVIN Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano (American premiere)

Thursday, July 12, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Sequentia Ensemble for Medieval Music*

Benjamin Bagby, director

The Rheingold Curse:

A Germanic Saga of Greed and Vengeance from the Medieval Icelandic Edda

A dramatic presentation, sung in Old Norse with English supertitles

Friday, July 13, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

John Oliver, conductor

Friday, July 13, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 13, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor and violin

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM

Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K.211 Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K.216

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K.219

Saturday, July 14, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 14, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 14, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Tanglewood 75th Anniversary Celebration

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

John Williams, Keith Lockhart, and Andris Nelsons*, conductors

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Yo-Yo Ma, cello Emanuel Ax and Peter Serkin, pianos

James Taylor, vocalist

Special Guests Tanglewood Festival Chorus

John Oliver, conductor

Program to include

COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man

BERNSTEIN Three dance episodes from On the Town Selections from the Great American Songbook HAYDN Piano Concerto in D, 2nd and 3rd movements

TCHAIKOVSKY Andante cantabile, for cello and strings

SARASATE Carmen Fantasy, for violin and orchestra

STRAUSS Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome

BEETHOVEN Choral Fantasy

Sunday, July 15, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

John Oliver, conductor

STRAVINSKY Symphony of Psalms

BRAHMS Symphony No. 2

Monday, July 16, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

Program to be announced

Wednesday, July 18, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

BRAHMS Complete Works for Piano, Program 1:

Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5

Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op. 4

Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79

Four Piano Pieces, Op. 119

Thursday, July 19, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

BRAHMS Complete Works for Piano, Program 2: Four Ballades, Op. 10

Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1

Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2

Variations on a Theme by Schumann, Op. 9

Sonata No. 1 in C, Op. 1

Friday, July 20, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 20, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 20, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Dan Zhu, violin**

BERNSTEIN Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium) for violin and orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6, Pathétique

Saturday, July 21, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 21, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 21, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch, conductor**

ALL-WAGNER PROGRAM+

Overture to Rienzi

Prelude and Love-death from Tristan und Isolde

Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre

Forest Murmurs from Siegfried

Prelude to Parsifal

Overture to Tannhäuser

+Program of August 12, 1937

Sunday, July 22, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM

Eine kleine Nachtmusik

Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491

Symphony No. 36 in C, Linz

Monday, June 23, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stefan Asbury, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

Program to include

SCHONBERG Piano Concerto, Op 42

Wednesday, July 25, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

BRAHMS Complete Works for Piano, Program 3:

Six Piano Pieces, Op. 118

Sixteen Waltzes, Op. 39

Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35, Books 1 and 2

Seven Fantasies, Op. 116

Thursday, July 26, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

RAHMS Complete Works for Piano, Program 4:

Eight Piano Pieces, Op. 76

Sonata No. 2 in F-sharp minor, Op. 2

Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Friday, July 27, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 27, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 27, 8:30 p.m. Shed

The Serge and Olga Koussevitzky Memorial Concert

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Marcelo Lehninger, conductor*

Nelson Freire, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466

VILLA-LOBOS Momoprecoce, Fantasy for piano and orchestra

MUSSORGSKY (orch. RAVEL) Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday, July 28, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 28, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 28, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)

Paul Groves, tenor (Faust)*

Sir Willard White, baritone* (Méphistophélès)

Christopher Feigum, bass-baritone** (Brander)

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

John Oliver, conductor

PALS Children’s Chorus

Andy Icochea Icochea, conductor

BERLIOZ La Damnation de Faust

Sung in French with English supertitles

Sunday, July 29, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3

TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 5

Monday July 30, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Program to include

MESSIAEN Oiseaux exotiques

STRAVINSKY Les Noces

Thursday, August 2, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gerald Finley, baritone*

Songs by LOEWE, SCHUMANN, and BRITTEN

Friday, August 3, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 3, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 3, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Gerald Finley, baritone

MOZART Symphony No. 38, Prague

MOZART Arias from Così fan tutte, The Marriage of Figaro, and Don Giovanni

RAVEL Alborada del gracioso

RAVEL Don Quichotte à Dulcinée, for baritone and orchestra

RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2+

+Performed on the program of August 7, 1937

Saturday, August 4, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 4, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 4, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano

SCHUMANN Symphony No. 4

BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 2

Sunday, August 5, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

GANDOLFI New work (world premiere; BSO commission)

SAINT-SAËNS Piano Concerto No. 5, Egyptian

BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique

Sunday, August 5, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Chris Botti, trumpet

and his band

Tuesday, August 7, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Tanglewood on Parade

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stéphane Denève*, Keith Lockhart, Lorin Maazel, Christoph von Dohnányi, and John Williams, conductors

Program to include

BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture

RAVEL Mother Goose Suite

Recent film scores by John WILLIAMS

TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture

Fireworks to follow the concert

2012 FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC, AUGUST 9-13

John Harbison and Oliver Knussen, Festival Co-Directors

Thursday, August 9, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Friday, August 10, 2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Saturday, August 11, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall Prelude Concert

Sunday, August 12, 10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Sunday, August 12, 8 p.m. Program to include

KNUSSEN’s Higglety Pigglety Pop!

Monday, August 13, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall,

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Friday, August 10, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 10, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 10, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violin

Elizabeth Rowe, flute

John Ferrillo, oboe

Malcolm Lowe, violin

John Gibbons, harpsichord

ALL-BACH PROGRAM

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Concerto in C minor for violin, oboe, and strings, BWV 1060

Concerto in D minor for two violins and strings, BWV 1043

Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041

Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

Saturday, August 11, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 11, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, August 11, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Stéphane Denève, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

PREVIN New work (world premiere; BSO commission)

ELGAR Cello Concerto

SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Sunday, August 12, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Paul Lewis, piano**

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 4

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488

STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Thursday, August 16, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Ébène String Quartet

MOZART Quartet No. 15 in D minor, K.421

TCHAIKOVSKY Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11 Jazz improvisations, arranged by the Ébène Quartet

Friday, August 17, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 17, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 17, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Augustin Hadelich, violin**

COPLAND Suite from Appalachian Spring

BARBER Violin Concerto

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

Saturday, August 18, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 18, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, August 18, 8:30 p.m. Shed

John Williams’ 80th Birthday Celebration

Boston Pops Orchestra Conductors to include Leonard Slatkin with

Jessye Norman, soprano

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Gabriela Montero, piano*

Anthony McGill, clarinet BSO soloists

Surprise guests

This summer, the Boston Pops Orchestra presents a very special concert honoring the 80th birthday year of Laureate Conductor John Williams. A host of renowned musical guests including Jessye Norman and Yo-Yo Ma join the Pops in a spectacular evening of some of Williams’ most popular works for film and the concert stage, with some very special surprises in store. It will be a joyous celebration not to miss, as Tanglewood pays tribute to one of its most beloved maestros!

Sunday, August 19, 2:30 p.m. Shed

The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto

BARTÓK Concerto for Orchestra

Wednesday, August 22, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

FOSS For Aaron

J.S. BACH Cantata No. 209, Non sa che sia dolore

HINDEMITH Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2, for wind quintet

BRUCH Kol nidrei, Op. 47, for double bass and piano

MOZART Divertimento in E-flat, K.289

Friday, August 24, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 24, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 24, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Keith Lockhart, conductor

Maureen McGovern and Brian Stokes Mitchell, vocalists

Ilya Yakushev, piano^

Gershwin and Friends

Join Keith Lockhart, the Pops, and favorite guest vocalists for a celebration of George Gershwin and the creators of the Great American Songbook including Irving Berlin, Jerome Kern. and Cole Porter. The program alsofeatures Gershwin’s classic Rhapsody in Blue.

Saturday, August 25, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 25, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 25, 2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Family Concert

Classical Tangent

Saturday, August 25, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Nancy Fabiola Herrera, mezzo-soprano** (Salud) Cristina Faus, mezzo-soprano** (Grandmother)

Cátia Moreso, mezzo-soprano** (Carmela)

Vicente Ombuena, tenor (Paco)

Gustavo Peña, tenor** (A Voice in the Forge)

Alfredo García Huerga, baritone** (Uncle Salvaor)

Josep Miquel Ramón, baritone** (Manuel)

Pedro Sanz, cantaor (Spanish folk singer)

Núria Pomares Rojas, Flamenco dancer

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar**

ALBÉNIZ (arr. FRÜHBECK DE BURGOS) Suite española

FALLA La vida breve

Sung in Spanish with English supertitles

Sunday, August 26, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Leah Crocetto, soprano**

Meredith Arwady, mezzo-soprano*

Frank Lopardo, tenor

John Relyea, bass-baritone

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

John Oliver, conductor

HARBSION New work for chorus and orchestra (world premiere; BSO commission)

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

4 thoughts on “Day by Day Schedule and Listings for Tanglewood 2012, 75th Season

    • SInce we compiled the day by day, Tanglewood has added Train on Friday, August 31 – http://wp.me/pT8Qm-4XX and a double bill of rockers Evanescence and Chevelle on September 1, 2012, story here: http://wp.me/pT8Qm-5kt . Also added to the docket are Thomas Wilkins, who leads the Boston Pops, Michael Feinstein, and Christine Ebersole in a season-ending “American Songbook” concert on Sunday, September 2, at 2:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s