Tanglewood 2013 – The Complete Day by Day Schedule

Tanglewood at Dawn, John Ferrilo photo.


 

The Tanglewood 2013 Day by Day Schedule of Concerts and Events

 

UPDATE: This extensive Tanglewood Music Festival overview was revised on April 13, 2013 to reflect additions to the schedule.

Berkshire on Stage has extensive coverage of the Tanglewood 2013 season beginning with the original announcement (link) and a breakdown of the week to week highlights (link), and day by day details (link)..
 
Program Note Key:: *connotes Tanglewood debut **connotes Tanglewood and BSO debut ^connotes Tanglewood and Boston Pops debut ^^ connotes BSO debut.

 

Friday, June 21, Shed at 7:00 pm, Shed

Melissa Etheridge

Saturday, June 22 at 8:30 pm

Boston Pops, Keith Lockhart conducts Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration with Warren Haynes soloist.

Sunday, June 23, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Joan Baez and The Indigo Girls

Friday, June 28, 8 p.m.

The Terence Blanchard Group (Jazz)

Saturday, June 29, 5:45 p.m. Shed

A Prairie Home Companion at Tanglewood
with Garrison Keillor
Live broadcast

Monday, July 1, 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall
Tuesday, July 2, 11 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Instrumental Fellows String Quartet Marathon
One ticket provides admission to all three performances

Thursday, July 4, 7 p.m. Shed
Jackson Browne with special guest Sara Watkins
Fireworks to follow the concert

Friday, July 5, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 5, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 5, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Opening Night at Tanglewood
Boston Symphony Orchestra Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

ALL-TCHAIKOVSKY PROGRAM Violin Concerto Symphony No. 5

Saturday, July 6, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 6, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, July 6, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Woman of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor
PALS Children’s Chorus, Andy Icochea Icochea, conductor

MAHLER Symphony No. 3

Sunday, July 7, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra Keith Lockhart, conductor Vince Gill

Monday, July 8, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

TURINA Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22
KODÁLY Dances of Galánta
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5

Thursday, July 11, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Orchestra and Chorus of Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, artistic director and conductor
Gordon Gietz, tenor (Jay Gatsby)
Devon Guthrie, soprano (Daisy Buchanan)
Katherine Growdon, mezzo-soprano* (Myrtle Wilson)
Krista River, mezzo-soprano* (Jordan Baker)
Lynn Torgove, mezzo-soprano* (Tango Singer)
Charles Blandy, tenor (Radio Singer)
Alex Richardson, tenor (Tom Buchanan)
David Kravitz, baritone (Nick Carraway)
James Maddalena, baritone* (Meyer Wolfshiem)
Dana Whiteside, baritone* (Minister)
David Cushing, bass* (George Wilson)
Donald Wilkinson, bass* (Henry Gatz)

HARBISON The Great Gatsby
Concert performance, sung in English

Friday, July 12, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 12, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 12, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Kazushi Ono, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano

WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
RAVEL Piano Concerto in D for the left hand
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

Saturday, July 13, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 13, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra David Newman, conductor**

BERNSTEIN West Side Story

Experience a thrilling new presentation of this iconic film and winner of ten Academy Awards© A.M.P.A.S., including Best Picture. The Boston Symphony plays Leonard Bernstein’s electrifying score live, while the newly re-mastered film is shown on large screens in high definition with the original vocals and dialogue intact. This classic romantic tragedy, directed by Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins, and with lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, is one of the greatest achievements in the history of movie musicals. It features Robbins’ breath-taking choreography and a screenplay by Ernest Lehman based on the masterful book by Arthur Laurents.

(West Side Story ©1961 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. All rights reserved.)

Sunday, July 14, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Lynn Harrell, cello

STRAVINSKY Suite from Pulcinella
HAYDN Cello Concerto No. 1 in C
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8

Monday, July 15, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Conductor to be announced Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows Program to be determined

Wednesday, July 17, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Borodin String Quartet

BRAHMS Quartet No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 67
TCHAIKOVSKY Quartet No. 3 in E-flat minor, Op. 30

Thursday, July 18, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Bryn Terfel, baritone
Natalia Katyukova, piano*

Program to include German and English art songs

Friday, July 19, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 19, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 19, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski, conductor*
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

WAGNER Prelude to Die Meistersinger
LISZT Totentanz, for piano and orchestra
BEETHOVEN (orch. MAHLER) Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Saturday, July 20, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 20, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 20, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Lothar Koenigs, conductor^^
Cast to include Katarina Dalayman, soprano** (Brünnhilde)
Amber Wagner, soprano** (Sieglinde)
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone (Wotan)

WAGNER Die Walküre, Act 3
Sung in German with English supertitles

Sunday, July 21, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman, conductor, violin, and viola Elizabeth Rowe, flute John Ferrillo, oboe
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Malcolm Lowe, violin
Amanda Forsyth, cello^^

VIVALDI Concerto in B-flat for violin, cello, and strings, RV 547
VIVALDI Concerto in A minor for two violins and strings, RV 522
J.S. BACH Concerto No. 2 in E for violin and strings, BWV 1042
TELEMANN Concerto in G for viola and strings, TWV 51:G9 J.S.
BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Monday, July 22, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Stéphane Denève, conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

ALL-DEBUSSY PROGRAM
Jeux Danses sacrées et profanes La Mer

Tuesday, July 23, 7 p.m. Shed

“Last Summer on Earth Tour” with
Barenaked Ladies
Ben Folds Five
Guster
with support from Boothby Graffoe

Wednesday, July 24, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra* Daniel Harding, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano

DEAN Testament
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 2
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K.503
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 7

Thursday, July 25, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

BEETHOVEN Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28, Pastoral
SCHUBERT Fantasy in C, D.760, Wanderer
GRIFFES The Night Winds, Barcarolle, and The White Peacock
CHOPIN Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49
CHOPIN Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31

Friday, July 26, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, July 26, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood

Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, July 26, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach, conductor and piano
Christine Schäfer, soprano*

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM “Ch’io mi scordi di te…Non temer, amato bene,”
Concert aria for soprano and orchestra, with piano, K.505
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K.414
Symphony No. 41, Jupiter

Saturday, July 27, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, July 27, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 27, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Andris Nelsons, conductor
Kristīne Opolais, soprano**
Lioba Braun, mezzo-soprano**
Dmytro Popov, tenor **
Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

VERDI Requiem

Sunday, July 28, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

DVOŘÁK Carnival Overture
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9, From the New World

Monday, July 29, 7 p. m. Shed

Steve Miller Band

Tuesday, July 30, 8 p.m. Theatre

Film Screening
MOTOMASA Sumidagawa

Sumidagawa is an episode of the Tale of Ise. It is a sad story of a mother, a “crazy woman” in search of her missing child, who boards a small boat to cross the Sumidagawa river. The boatman tells the passengers it is one year since a child died on the shore. In a moment of great emotional outpouring, the woman realizes that the deceased child was her son. This filmed performance of the original 15th-century play features two of Japan’s Living National Treasures, Akiyo Tomoeda and Kan Hōshō. Benjamin Britten’s Curlew River (to be performed in Ozawa Hall July 31 and August 1) is an English-language setting for voices and instruments of this moving scene. Free Event In Japanese with English subtitles.

Wednesday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall
Thursday, August 1, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Mark Morris Dance Group
Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
Mark Morris, choreographer and director
Christine Van Loon and Allen Moyer, costume designers
James F. Ingalls, lighting designer
Robert Bordo and Allen Moyer, scenic designers

PURCELL Dido and Aeneas
BRITTEN Curlew River
Fully-staged productions, sung in English

Friday, August 2, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 2, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 2, 8:30 p.m. Shed

The Serge and Olga Koussevitzky Memorial Concert
Boston Symphony Orchestra Stéphane Denève, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

STRAUSS Death and Transfiguration
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4
POULENC Stabat Mater, for soprano, chorus, and orchestra

Saturday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 3, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

RAVEL Pavane for a Dead Princess
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1
RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé (complete)

Sunday, August 4, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello

STRAVINSKY Fireworks
DVOŘÁK Cello Concerto
STRAVINKSY The Rite of Spring

Sunday, August 4, 8:00 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Esperanza Spalding, Tanglewood Debut

Tuesday, August 6, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Tanglewood on Parade
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Charles Dutoit, Keith Lockhart, and John Williams, conductors
Program to include:

BORODIN Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
Fireworks to follow the concert

Wednesday, August 7, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Christian Zacharias, piano

BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 12 in A-flat, Op. 26
SCHUBERT Moments musicaux, D.780
SCHUMANN Kreisleriana, Op. 16
BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 14, No. 2

2013 FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC, AUGUST 8–12
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Festival Director

Thursday, August 8, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Chamber Orchestra

CARTER Instances (east coast premiere, TMC co-commission)
STROPPA “Let Me Sing Into Your Ear”
LACHENMANN “…zwei Gefühle…”
MASON New Work (world premiere, TMC commission)

Friday, August 9, 2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Chamber works

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano TMC Fellows

Saturday, August 10 2:30 p.m. Theatre

TMC Fellows

Sunday, August 11 10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Program to include:
REICH Music for 18 Musicians
Works for piano by LIGETI and NANCARROW

Monday, August 12, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

George Benjamin, conductor
BENJAMIN Written On Skin (U.S. premiere)
Concert performance

Friday, August 9, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 9, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 9, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

SIBELIUS Violin Concerto
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2

Saturday, August 10, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 10, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 10, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3
CARTER Sound Fields
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4

Sunday, August 11, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM
Coriolan Overture Piano Concerto No. 2
Symphony No. 6,
Pastoral

Wednesday, August 14, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Emerson String Quartet
HAYDN Quartet No. 26 in G minor, Op. 20, No. 3
BRITTEN Quartet No. 3
BEETHOVEN Quartet No. 7 in F minor, Op. 59, No. 1

Thursday, August 15, 8:30 p.m. Shed

The Goat Rodeo Show [“Goat Rodeo”: A chaotic situation, often one that involves several people, each with a different genda/vision/perception of what’s going on] Yo-Yo Ma once again embraces styles and traditions that go beyond classical music by bringing together four American string virtuosos and creating a new kind of chamber ensemble. Joining Yo-Yo Ma are bassist Edgar Meyer, mandolinist Chris Thile, and fiddler Stuart Duncan, as well as singer Aoife O’Donovan. With strong bluegrass influences in evidence, The Goat Rodeo Show is a landmark performance by four of the greatest instrumentalists of today. While each musician is a renowned superstar in his own sphere, they have come together on a most remarkable and organic cross-genre project stemming from their friendship, and the title concept.

Friday, August 16, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Friday, August 16, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 16, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra Keith Lockhart, conductor
Michael Feinstein and Friends

Saturday, August 17, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 17, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, August 17, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Bernard Haitink, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin*
Camilla Tilling, soprano*

MOZART Violin Concerto No. 5
MAHLER Symphony No. 4

Sunday, August 18, 2:30 p.m. Shed

The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K.271
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

Monday, August 19, 7 p. m. Shed

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
Josh Ritter

Tuesday, August 20, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Boston Symphony Chamber Players Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano

CARTER Wind Quintet (1948)
CARTER Figment III for double bass (2007)
COPLAND Appalachian Spring (original chamber version)
KURTÁG Impromptu al Ongarese…to Menahem Pressler
MOZART Piano Quartet in E-flat, K.493

Thursday, August 22, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall
Daniil Trifonov, piano*

SCRIABIN Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19,
Sonata-Fantasy
LISZT Sonata in B minor CHOPIN Preludes, Op. 28

Friday, August 23, 6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Prelude Concert
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

Friday, August 23, 7:15 p.m. Shed

This Week at Tanglewood
Panel discussion with moderator Martin Bookspan and guest artists

Friday, August 23, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Andris Poga, conductor*
Peter Serkin, piano

POULENC Sinfonietta
STRAVINSKY Concerto for Piano and Winds
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

Saturday, August 24, 9:30 a.m. Shed

Pre-Rehearsal Talk

Saturday, August 24, 10:30 a.m. Shed

Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 24, 2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Family Concert

Saturday, August 24, 8:30 p.m. Shed

John Williams’ Film Night

Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams and David Newman, conductors
Audra McDonald, vocalist

Sunday, August 25, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra Bernard Haitink, conductor
Erin Wall, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano**
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
John Relyea, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

Sunday, August 25, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Monty Alexander Trio

Thursday, August 29, 8 p. m. Shed

Radio Program Wait, Wait, Don’t Tell Me.
Peter Sagal, Host.

Sunday, September 1, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra Thomas Wilkins, conductor

2 thoughts on “Tanglewood 2013 – The Complete Day by Day Schedule

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s