Barrington Stage & Pirates of Penzance sweep the Berkshire Theatre Awards

Berkshire County, MA [October 17, 2016] – The winners of the First Annual Berkshire Theatre Awards have been announced. Seventeen arts journalists voted on 120 nominees in 25 categories chosen from artists in the 75 live theatre productions mounted in Berkshire County and adjacent areas between October 1, 2015 and September 30, 2016.

The winner of the special Larry Murray Award, to be given to a person or theatre project that advances social, political, or community issues, will not be announced until the Winners’ Celebration at 5 pm on November 13 at Mr. Finn’s Cabaret in Pittsfield. Nominees for the Larry Murray Award are Kristen van Ginhoven, Co-founder and Artistic Director of WAM Theatre, and Julianne Boyd Artistic Director of Barrington Stage; and the three Vermont theatre companies that teamed up to produce all three plays in Alan Ayckbourn’s The Norman Conquests this past summer – the Dorset Theatre Festival, Northern Stage Company, and the Weston Playhouse Theatre Company.

“If these awards indicate who is doing the best work in the Berkshires, then Barrington Stage and Shakespeare & Company have to be at the top of anyone’s list,” said awards organizer Larry Murray of BerkshireOnStage.com. “Those two companies received the majority of wins, with WAM Theatre and Berkshire Theatre Group also receiving recognition of their work. That the Williamstown Theatre Festival came close in many categories without securing its own place in the awards will undoubtedly be cause for speculation. It seems the critics have spoken.”

There were tie votes in both the male and female Outstanding Support Performance categories, and many of the votes were extremely close.

With regional theatres employing hundreds of professionals, making theatre is an important cog in the area’s cultural economy. In fact, many consider the region a hot spot for Broadway bound shows, and a popular summer destination for theatre-goers from around the nation.

The Berkshire Theatre Awards voters included Mark G. Auerbach of the Westfield News Group, Peter Bergman of Berkshire Bright Focus and the Berkshire Edge, Jeffrey Borak of the Berkshire Eagle, theatre historian Bob Bruyr, Dan Dwyer of Off Script, Helen Epstein of Arts Fuse, Bob Goepfert of the Troy Record and WAMC, Charles Giuliano of Berkshire Fine Arts, Rex Hearn of the Berkshire Record, Macey Levin of Berkshire on Stage, Gloria Miller of Curtain Up, Larry Murray of Berkshire on Stage,  Chris Rohmann of the Valley Advocate, Fred Sokol of Talkin’ Broadway, Stephen Sorokoff of Broadway World, Bob Sugarman of Theatre Talk, and Sally Sugarman of WBTN and More Theatre Talk. Also participating in the program but not voting are Gail M. Burns and Ed Sedarbaum.

The complete list of nominees follows, with the winners in Bold Face.

Outstanding Production of a Play – Large Theater:

All My Sons (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

American Son (Barrington Stage Company)

Cat On a Hot Tin Roof (Berkshire Theatre Group

Or, (Shakespeare & Company)

The Rose Tattoo (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Tribes (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Production of a Play – Intimate Theatre:

The Consul, The Tramp, and America’s Sweetheart (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

Constellations (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Cost of Living (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Cry Havoc (Shakespeare & Company)

The Homecoming (Berkshire Theatre Group)

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical – Large Theatre:

Little Shop of Horrors (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Mamma Mia (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical – Intimate Theatre:

Big River (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Fiorello (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Sister Act (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

 

Outstanding Production of a New Play:

American Son (Barrington Stage Company)

And No More Shall We Part (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

The Consul, The Tramp, and America’s Sweetheart (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

Cost of Living (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

My Jane (Chester Theater Company)

Or, (Shakespeare & Company)

The Stone Witch (Berkshire Theatre Group)

 

Outstanding Production of a New Musical:

Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Presto Change-O (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor – Large Theatre:

Christopher Abbott in The Rose Tattoo (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Joshua Castille in Tribes (Barrington Stage Company)

Jonathan Epstein in The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare & Company)

John Hadden in The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare & Company)

Michael Hayden in American Son (Barrington Stage Company)

Will Swenson in The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor – Intimate Theatre:

Joey Collins in The Homecoming (Berkshire Theatre Group)

David Joseph in The Consul, The Tramp, and America’s Sweetheart (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

Alfred Molina in And No More Shall We Part (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Wendell Pierce in Cost of Living (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Stephan Wolfert in Cry Havoc (Shakespeare & Company)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor – Large Theatre:

Marinda Anderson in Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (Dorset Theatre Festival)

Rebecca Brooksher in Cat On a Hot Tin Roof (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Tod Randolph in Or, (Shakespeare & Company)

Molly Regan in All My Sons (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

Marisa Tomei in The Rose Tattoo (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Tamara Tunie in American Son (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor – Intimate Theatre:

Kate Baldwin in Constellations (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Tara Franklin in Sister Play (Chester Theatre Company)

Annie Golden in Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Jane Kaczmarek in And No More Shall We Part (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Maddie Jo Landers in The Taming (Shakespeare & Company)

Christiana Nelson in Ugly Lies The Bone (Shakespeare & Company)

 Debra Jo Rupp in Kimberly Akimbo (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Male Actor – Large Theatre: (tie)

David Adkins in Cat On a Hot Tin Roof (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Alex Gibson in The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

John Hadden in The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare & Company)

Andre Ware in American Son (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Male Actor – Intimate Theatre:

Carson Elrod in The Chinese Room (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Jeff McCarthy in Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Rylan Morsbach in The Homecoming (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Scott Wattanabe in Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Lenny Wolpe in Presto Change-O (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Female Actor – Large Theatre: (tie)

Kate Abbruzzese in The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare & Company)

Jane Carr in The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

Nehassaiu DeGannes in Or, (Shakespeare & Company)

Deborah Rush in An American Daughter (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Scarlett Strallen in The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Female Actor – Intimate Theatre:

Jenni Barber in Presto Change-O (Barrington Stage Company)

Chelsea Groen in Fiorello (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Dana Harrison in Holy Laughter (WAM Theatre)

Sue Jean Kim in The Chinese Room (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Katy Sullivan in Cost of Living (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play – Large Theatre:

Julianne Boyd for American Son (Barrington Stage Company)

Jonathan Croy for The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare & Company)

Trip Cullman for The Rose Tattoo (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Tina Packer for The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare & Company)

Mary B. Robinson for All My Sons (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

Alice Reagan for Or, (Shakespeare & Company)

Jenn Thompson for Tribes (Barrington Stage Company)

Evan Yianoulis for Table Manners (Dorset Theatre Festival)

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play – Intimate Theatre:

Jo Bonney for Cost of Living (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Gregg Edelman for Constellations (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Eric Hill for The Homecoming (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Louisa Proske for Peerless (Barrington Stage Company)

Eric Tucker for Cry Havoc (Shakespeare & Company)

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Large Theatre:

Tim Fort for Man of La Mancha (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

Ethan Heard for Little Shop of Horrors (Berkshire Theatre Group)

John Rando for The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Intimate Theatre:

Julianne Boyd for Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Tim Howard for Big River (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

John Saunders for Chicago (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

Steve Stettler for Murder for Two (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Choreography – Large Theatre:

Joshua Bergasse for The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

Parker Esse for Little Shop of Horrors (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Michael Raine for Mamma Mia (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Choreography – Intimate Theatre:

Maddie Apple for Sister Act (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

Michael Callahan for Fiorello (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Jeffrey Page for Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

Jenna Ware for The Emperor of The Moon (Shakespeare & Company)

 

Outstanding Scenic Design for Play or Musical:

David L. Arsenault for The Norman Conquests (Dorset, Weston, and Northern Stage)

Beowulf Borritt for The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

Yael Pardess for The Stone Witch (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Carl Sprague for Fiorello (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Reid Thompson for Little Shop of Horrors (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Mark Wendland for The Rose Tattoo (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play or Musical:

Shawn E. Boyle for The Stone Witch (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Lara Dubin for The Mountaintop (Chester Theatre Company)

Alan C. Edwards for Constellations (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Michael Giannetti for Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (Dorset Theatre Festival)

Jason Lyons for The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

Matthew Miller for The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare & Company)

 

Best Costume Design for a Play or Musical:

Jess Goldstein for The Pirates of Penzance (Barrington Stage Company)

Jimm Halliday for Into The Woods (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

Tyler Kinney for The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare & Company)

Govane Lohbauer for Or, (Shakespeare & Company)

David Murin for Little Shop of Horrors (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Bobby Frederick Tilley for Broadway Bounty Hunter (Barrington Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Sound Design for Play or Musical:

Toby Aliya for Tribes (Barrington Stage Company)

Amy Altadonna for Or, & Ugly Lies The Bone (Shakespeare & Company)

Ed Chapman for Mamma Mia (Weston Playhouse Theatre Company)

Scott Killian for Constellations (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Rider Q. Stanton for The Addams Family (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

Cory Wheat for The 39 Steps (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

 

2 thoughts on “Barrington Stage & Pirates of Penzance sweep the Berkshire Theatre Awards

  1. Pingback: Arts Beat | The Westfield News |November 2, 2016

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s